Dangers of Retaliatory Driving
[…] It’s essential for drivers to remain calm, practice patience, and prioritize safety on the road to prevent these dangers.
Legal Consequences of Retaliatory Driving
Retaliatory aggressive driving can have serious legal consequences, including fines, license suspension, and even criminal charges. Engaging in aggressive behavior on the road can result in citations for traffic violations. These behaviors can also result in charges such as reckless driving or assault.
In Washington State, RCW 46.61.500 states:
- Any person who drives any vehicle with a disregard for the safety of persons is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to three hundred sixty-four days and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
- (a) Subject to (b) of this subsection, the license or permit to drive or any nonresident privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.
Seek the help of a car accident lawyer