How does Physician-Patient Privilege Affect Wrongful Death Cases?
[…] The wrongful death lawyer can discuss your legal rights and let you know how to proceed.
Waiver of the privilege
In Washington State, a personal injury or wrongful death claimant may waive the physician-patient privilege and access medical records. Even in states where obtaining the decedent’s medical records may be a grey area, most objections can be overcome by stating that the claimant is looking for records to gather information for future litigation, particularly if the deceased had a long-term health condition relevant to the case.
As written in RCW § 5.60.060(4)(b): “Ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege.”
Filing a waiver
In Washington State, a representative of the estate brings the claim on behalf of immediate family members. Once the representative is appointed, the decedent’s medical records can be requested. The release of medical records is typically handled in such a way as to only reveal information relevant to the claim and to avoid disgracing the memory of the deceased.
Does a waiver of the physician-patient privilege for one physician or condition allow for a waiver of privilege for all physicians or conditions?
Yes, in Washington State a waiver of physician-patient privilege for one physician or condition means a waiver of privilege for all.
As written in RCW § 5.60.060(4)(b), a “Waiver of the physician-patient privilege for any one physician or condition constitutes a waiver of the privilege as to all physicians or conditions, subject to such limitations as a court may impose pursuant to court rules.”
Seek the help of a wrongful death attorney
If you lost a loved one due to a preventable medical error or the reckless/negligent behavior of another, you have enough to deal with. Let an experienced wrongful death attorney fight for justice on your behalf.