Head On Crash Leads to Recommended Vehicular Assault Charge
[…] Joseph Medical Center. Both vehicles were deemed totaled and towed from the scene.
According to a news article on kgmi.com, the Washington State Patrol is recommending a charge of vehicular assault against Lea Serena-Gole. She was transported to and booked into Whatcom County Jail after the accident.
What is vehicular assault?
In many states, vehicular assault is defined as driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs and causing serious bodily injury to another person. In Washington State, RCW 46.61.522 states:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causing substantial bodily harm to another.
(2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) As used in this section, “substantial bodily harm” has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.
What is a head-on collision?
One of the scariest types of car crashes a person can be involved in is a head-on accident.