Bellingham Man Charged with Vehicular Assault and Felony DUI After High-Speed Crash
[…] If you or a loved one is suffering because of the negligent actions of another driver, you deserve a settlement that will compensate you for your damages. Contact a local car accident attorney for a free consultation.
Bellingham man charged in Whatcom County accident
What is vehicular assault?
In many states, vehicular assault is defined as driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs and causing serious bodily injury to another person. In Washington State, RCW 46.61.522 states:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
(2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) As used in this section, “substantial bodily harm” has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.
What is a felony DUI?
In Washington State’s RCW 46.61.502
(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state